Main Repair Questions Air Gun and Iron setting

Viewing 3 posts - 1 through 3 (of 3 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #10630
    Nathan
    Participant
      • Topics 2
      • Replies 6
      • Total 8
      • New Member

      Hey guys and Alex, can you tell me how much heat do you using?
      Cz, everytime i see Alex working on Solder Wick, the tin was melted so fast. But mine take a little while to start melting. Btw I’m using 300°c
      Oh, and the hot air gun too. And Alex, come on, make a telegram group so we all could chat together:D

      #10638
      emailbuga
      Participant
        • Topics 1
        • Replies 8
        • Total 9
        • New Member

        GO 370C. It’s balanced between quick melting of solder and less oxides on tip for longer time. If that doesen’t gelp, chance tip. If you use t900 tip, oxides form between crome plating and copper tip. That blocks heat transfer.

        I use hor air at 405C. Try mastering hot air soldering with the gun at high flow rate. When solder doesen’t melt, you need more flow.

        • This reply was modified 2 months ago by emailbuga. Reason: +info
        #10666
        Nathan
        Participant
          • Topics 2
          • Replies 6
          • Total 8
          • New Member

          405°c? I think that’s a bit too much,
          Oh and by the way imma smartphone technician, so 400°C on hot air gun will just burn the PCB i think, i never use more than 370°C
          And, Is your Tip okay with that 370°C on iron? Mine would be oxidated so fast, btw how long you put timer on your iron solder? Or it’s fully automatic?
          But, anyway Thanks for your follow up man, appreciate it!

        Viewing 3 posts - 1 through 3 (of 3 total)
        • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.